Objective Diagnosis of the Endolymphatic Hydrops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORIZONO Tetsuo  Fukuoka University, Chikushi Hospital, Professor, 筑紫病院, 教授 (10258519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Kimio  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90187518)
木村 謙一  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (90248485)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendolymphatic hydrops / guinea pigs / objective diagnosis / low frequency biasing / Reissner's membrane / SP / AP ratio / polarity of the click / ライネスル膜 / 内耳 / 動物
Research Abstract
(1)In the animal model of endolympahtic hydrops, polarity of the click sound affects the latency of CAP.To study the latency differences may be useful in diagnosing the Meniere's disease in human.
(2)Clinical measurement of SP/AP ratio in the Meniere's patient may be affected by the above reason.
(3)Reissner's membrane in the hydropic cochlea was found to bulging out more in the lower cochlear turns. This can be explained by the fact that the density of cells consisting of the Reissner's membrane is less in the lower turns. We found that the number of cells consisting of the Reissner's membrane in the hydropic cochlea increase at all cochlear turns. Dynamic change in the number of cells and corresponding auditory function will provide an interesting research question.
(4)Low frequency tone of 50 Hz will modulate CAP amplitude and latency in the normal cochlea, whereas the modulation becomes less with the hydrops. In order to apply the method in the patients, we constructed computer programs and sound system and made calibration of the system. The sound has to be given to the patient in the free field, and we are still searching for a suitable speaker system which produce sufficient low frequency sound pressure. of the method to the clinical setting has been delayed, but we have determined to continue the work to fulfill our original objects ; to objectively diagnose the endolymphatic hydrops non-invasively.