A study of pathogenesis of idiopathic epiretinal macular membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Hiroyuki  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30133838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Hironobu  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00177106)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsepiretinal membrane / macula / posterior vitreous detachment / ^<31>P-NMR / ATP / 黄斑部 / リン酸代謝 / 発生機序
Research Abstract
1. Vitreous changes in human eyes with epiretinal macular membrane
The vitreous in 101 cases of unilateral idiopathic epiretinal macular membrane (ERM) was studied retrospectively to determine the incidence of posterior vitreous detachment (PVD) . On initial examination, 70 of 101 eyes with ERM (69%) had PVD,and 55 of 101 eyes without ERM (54%) (p<0.05) . During follow-up periods ranging from 6 to 60 months, PVD developed in another 6 of 14 eyes with in ERM (43%) , and in 6 of 29 eyes in normal age-matched controls (21%) . The prevalence of newly developed PVD was significantly higher in the ERM group than in the control group (p<0.05) . The development of vitreous detachment may be influenced by the subclinical causes of ERM.
2. Immunohistochemical study of epiretinal macular membrane
Idiopathic epiretinal membranes (ERM) (6eyes) that had been removed during vitrectomy were examined immunohistochemically. Five eyes had posterior vitreous detachment (PVD) and I had no PVD.Materials were s … More tained to show collagen types I,II,III,and IV and fibronectin. There was no significant difference in histologic findings among the materials.
3. Experimental vitreous detachment in monkeys
We induced myopia by eyelid suturing in one eye each of 2 cynomolgus monkeys. The dioptric power (D) of the sutured eyes changed to -1.3 D 15 months after suturing. Posterior vitreous detachment (PVD) was found in the sutured eyes and not in the non-sutured contralateral eyes. Experimental PVD in monkeys can develop by inducement of myopia.
4. Metabolic kinetics of organophosphate compounds in the rabbit lens after vitrectomy
^<31>P-NMR was used to observe the metabolic dynamics of phosphate compounds in crystalline lenses of 7 rabbits that underwent closed vitrectomy. The lenses were extracted after 1 month and ^<31>P-NMR was performed. Biomicroscopy showed no changes in the lenses. ATP decreased significantly at 1 month. The ATP/Pi ratio was unchanged. These results indicate that the energy metabolism in the rabbit lens changes shortly after surgery. Less