Analysis and medication of retinal circulatory disturbance in transgenic mice with human aldose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOMMURA Sachiko (1996-1997)  University of Tsukuba, Institute Clinical Medicine, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30110505)
武井 一夫 (1995)  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20236409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20236409)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / retinal circulation / Endothelin / CGRP / fluorecein angiography / non-RI in situ hybridization / fluorecein angiograply / 網脈絡膜循環 / 糖尿病網膜症 / トランスジェニック糖尿病網膜症モデルマウス / エンドセリンアンタゴニスト / 糖尿病性網膜症 / トランスジェニックマウス / 網膜電図 / 水素クリアランス法 / アルドース還元酵素
Research Abstract
The latest paper showed that an increase in the endogenous expression of ET-1 contributes to the reduction of retinal blood flow reported in the early stages of diabetes mellitus (Regulation of retinal hemodynamics in diabetic by increased expression and action of endothelin-1, Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci 1996 ; 37 : 2054-2518).
However, a video fluorecein angiography cannot provide an exact assessment of retinal circulation since fluorecein sodium easily bonds to serum albumin, red blood cells or any activated tissues with alleviating its fluorescence. We are exploring some chemical particles or microspheres that do not bond to anything in the vessels.
A new fundus camera (KOWA) might break through the difficulties to take fundus photographs of small animals that we failed last year. However, it costs more than our fund, approximately 1.5 million yen. Therefore, we started to prepare non-RI in situ hybridization of mRNA of endothelins and CGRP in mouse and rabbit eyes, that has not been examined enough to indicate vascular responses to the exogenous peptides.