Analysis of HLA-B27, investigating of the susceptibility of AS and AAU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
JOKO Satoru (1996)  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80246470)
沼賀 二郎 (1995)  東京大学, 医学部(分), 講師 (30189352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yujiro  Tokyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30143465)
NUMAGA Jiro  Tokyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (30189352)
前田 平生  埼玉医大総合医療センター, 科学, 教授 (30134597)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHLA-B27 / Ankylosing Spondylitis / Acute anterior uveitis / Haplotype / HLA / 前部ぶどう膜炎 / 対立遺伝子
Research Abstract
The strong association between Ankylosing Spondylitis (AS) and HLA-B27 has been reported from many countries, but, very rare from Japan, because AS as well as the frequency of HLA-B27 is rare in Japan as compared with Caucasians. HLA-B27 is also known to be associated with acute anterior uveitis (AAU) which is often complicated with AS.We investigated 46 Japanese patients with AS and 59 with AAU ; 24 patients with AS and AAU,a total number of 81 patients, of which 44 patients carried HLA-B27. PCR-SSCP was employed for B27 DNA subtyping, and the amino acid sequence was confirmed by automated sequencer. We also performed class II DNA typing using PCR-SSCP and-RFLP method. We estimated the linkage disequilibrium between each subtype of HLA-B27 and class II alleles (DR,DQ locus). We found two subtypes of HLA-B27, B^<**>2704 and B^<**>2705. The former was found in 34 (77.3%) patients and the latter in 10 (22.7%). We could not find any differences in the frequencies of 2 HLA-B27 subtypes among AS patients, AAU patients and B27 positive controls. Then AS patients were divided into two groups ; with AAU and without AAU.The frequencies of B27 subtypes were almost equal between the two groups, however, we found a significant difference in the frequency of HLA-DR8, which was increased in the patients with AAU (p<0.0005). This result may suggest that the susceptibility of AAU in the AS patients is influenced by HLA-DR8. HLA-B27 containing HLA-A,B,DR haplotypes frequencies are now being investigated.