Project/Area Number |
07671907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Hiroyuki Yamanashi Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80114362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Masahito Yamanashi Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90193656)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | ischemia, / retinal arterial occlusion, / retinal venous occlusion, / static perimetry, / fluorescein fundus angiogram, / retinal arteriolar macroaneurysm, / age-related macular degeneration, / choroidal deovascularization / 蛍光眼底撮影 / 光化学血栓 / 網膜血管閉塞 / 脈絡膜血管閉塞 / 網膜電図 / 蛍光眼底検査 / 静的視野計測 |
Research Abstract |
Clincally the branch retinal artery occlusion was mainly investigated. The field defect showed either absolute scotoma or sensitivity loss by 20 dB or larger. A large difference between sensitivities in each pair of upper and lower measured points adjacent to the horizontal line nasal to Mariott's scotoma, which indicated a straight border between the defective field and the normal area. The patients with branch retinal artery occlusion showed high incidence of heart diseases or internal carotid artery disease that might cause embolism. Retinal emboli were often observed in these patients. The location of emboli did not always corresponded to the site of occlusion. In patients with age related macular degeneration with choroidal neovascularization many eyes needed second laser therapy due to persistent or recurrent choroidal neovascularization that was detected with fluorescein angiogram taken 6 weeks or less after the initial laser therapy, which suggests the need of careful follow-up with periodical fluorescein angiogram in the management of this disease. 13EA02 : Experimental photodynamic thrombosis was created by intravenous rose bengal injection followed by irradiation with a light source of surgical microscope in the retinal and choroidal vessels of rat and rabbit eyes. Vessel obliteration was observed using video fluorescein angiography with scanning ophthalmoscopy. Photopic electroretinogram showed amplitude reduction and delay in peak latency.