Project/Area Number |
07671911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKI Hiroko Dept.ophthalmol.Nagoya University Assistan Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40207478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Yozo Dept.ophthalmol.Nagoya University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30166136)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Dominantly inherited jubenile optic atrophy / Static perimetry / Spetral sensitivity / Electroretinogram / Color vision / 静的量的視野 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the visual function in patients with dominantly inherited juvenile optic atrophy (DIJOA) and their family membes. 1 We comfirmed the diagnosis of 18 patients f 8 families with DIJOA using Ganzfeld ERG and blue cone ERG in addition to the clinical diagnotic method. 2 We evaluated visual acuity, fundus photographs, Goldmann perimetry, clnical color vision tests, spectral sensitivity function, static permetry with the stimulus of white, blue and orange color. 3 We found wide variatons in their visual functions even within one family, however, two major types of color vision deficiency was demonstrared in DIJOA.We also detected subclinical functional abnormality in a family with both clinically affected patients and members with normal visual acuity. The variation of expression in this disease was demonstrated even wider.