The effectiveness of early surgery on binocular function in infantile esotropio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Satoshi  Okayama University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20263577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTUKI Hiroshi  Okayama University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093672)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsimage processing / infant / ocular alignment / strabismus / pupil / 斜視角度 / 画像計測 / 両眼視機能 / 視運動性眼振 / 生体測定 / 視覚 / 眼球運動 / 眼科手術 / 臨床検査法
Research Abstract
1.To examine the reliability and usefulness of a video-based Hirschberg test under clinical conditions, we estimated eye deviation in 87 patient with strabismus through automated analysis of corneal reflex displacement. The repetability of measurement, the comparison with the PACT,and the distribution of the Hirschberg ratio were studied. The 95% limits of agreement of the video-based Hirschberg test evaluated by repeated measurements were (]SY.+-。[)0.18mm ((]SY.+-。[)2.2゚) for the horizontal deviation and (]SY.+-。[)0.28mm ((]SY.+-。[)3.4゚) for the vertical deviation. The 95% limits of agreement betweenthe Hirschberg measures and the PACT were within (]SY.+-。[)7.8゚. The average ((]SY.+-。[)SD) Hirschberg ratio was 12.3(]SY.+-。[)1.2゚/mm. The video-enhanced Hirschberg test shows good repeatability and ease of application, even in the testing infants. In quantitative analysis, however, systematic error from intersubject variance of the Hirschberg ratio should be taken into account.
2.To evaluate the usefulness of newly developped measurement of strabismic deviations based on the entrance pupil ellipticity, we estimate simulated eye deviation in 8 normal subjects with this technique, and analyzed measurement error. Strabismic deviation (rheta) and its measurement (phi) were highly correlated (r=0.86, p<0.001). A linear regression function (phi=0.71rheta+4.39) was obtaied ; its MRS error was 5.6 degrees. This technique has the advantage of providing sys deviation without any scale factor. However note should be taken of possible measurement error deriving from refractive distortion of the pupillary image, and random measurement error from inadequate threshold level.