Alteration of Endothelins expression in the normal and pathologic retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Yasuo  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30253660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Akihiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00169054)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndothelins / ET-1 / ET-3 / ET_A receptor / ET_B receptor / immunohistochemistry / ETA受容体 / ETB受容体 / Muller細胞 / neurotransmitter
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of Endothelins in the neurotransmission of the retina by the immunohistochemistry. The eyeballs of Spraque-Dawley albino rats were enucleated. The tissues were stained with anti-ET-1 and anti-ET-3 antibody for immunohistochemical examination. ET-1 and ET-3 expression was observed in the neural retina and retinal pigment epithelial cells except the inner segment of photoreceptor cells. ET-3 immunoreactivity was observed between the outer and inner nuclear layr nuclei. This labeling was related to Muller cells. We suggest that ET-3 function as a general intercellular messenger, either directly as a neurotransmitter or indirectly as a modulator of neurotransmission by Muller cells. The tissues were also stained with anti-ET_A anti-ET_B antibody for immunohistochemical examination. ET_A receptor was observed in the whole retina, ET_B receptor was observed in the ne rve fiber layr and the inner plexiform layr. This suggest that ET_B receptor play the role of neurotransmission in the ganglion cells.