MATRIX METALLOPROTEINASE IN INFECTIOUS KERATITIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shin-ichi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (10260738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70173896)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMatrix metalloproteinase / Pseudomonal virulence factor / Rabbit keratocyte / 角膜実質細胞 / matrix metalloproteinase / 角膜感染症 / matrix metallo protease / セラチア / 緑膿菌 / zymography / protease
Research Abstract
Purpose : Pseudomonal keratitis often results in severe corneal ulcer and perforation with poor visual prognosis. The corneal lesions could be attributable to proteolytic enzymes including MMP released in the corneas during the infection. However, little is known about the role and behavior of MMP in pseudomonal keratitis. Therefore, we investigated the effects of pseudomonal virulence factors on the cultured keratocyte with emphasis on MMP release. Methods : After rabbit keratocytes reached to confluent growth in PRMI-1640 containing 1o% FCS,the medium was changed to RPMI-1640 without FCS containing one of the following pseudomonal virulence factors : elastase (100,30,10,3 ng/ml), alkaline protease (100,30,10,3 ng/ml), exotoxin A (10,3,1,0.3 mg/ml) and LPS (30,10,3,1 mg/ml). At 48 hours, the culture media were harvested and processed for gelatin and casein zymography to analyze proteolytic enzymes (MMP). Morphologic changes of keratocytes under these conditions were also investigated. Results : Gelatinase A (MMP-2) was detected slightly in the control medium. Pseudomonal elastase enhanced remarkably the release of both MMP-2 and MMP-9 from the keratocytes. The activated forms of these MMPs were also observed. Alkaline protease showed a similar effect but did not activate any MMPs. Similar enhancements were observed also with LPS and to a lesser extent with exotoxin A.Conclusions : From the results that pseudomonal virulence factors enhanced the release of MMP from keratocytes, it is reasonable to conclude that corneal MMP might also contribute to ulceration in pseudomonal keratitis.