Identification of neurotransmitter receptors on Muller cells and their function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato Universtiy
Principal Investigator
WAKAKURA Masato  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50137931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Izumi  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手
YAMAMOTO Noboru  Kitasato Univ.School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10050543)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMuller cells / retina / neurotransmitter receptor / AMPA / Kainate Receptor / acetylcholine receptor / P_1- / P_2-purinergic receptor / cytosolic calcium transients / dysiherbaine / グルタミン酸受容体 / dysiherbaine / アデノシン受容体 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 網膜ニューロン / ミューラー細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / アデノシンプリン受容体 / アドレナリン受容体 / 細胞内カルシウム / 網膜
Research Abstract
We obtained previously considerable evidence indicating the expression of AMPA/kainater receptors not only by neurons but also Muller cells. Cytosolic calcium transients following an agonist administration to Muller cells cultured from adult rabbit retinas were examined with spectrofluorometry using fura-2 AM.Calcium transients occurred more in number for neurotoxic kainate exposed that control cells, suggesting the AMPA/kainate receptors develop be novo in pathological state. Using the above methods to detect calcium transients, we found approximately 50% of neurons cultured from neonatal rat retinas responded to muscarine at 50 muM , but 50 muM was requisite for the formation of calcium transients in 50% of cultured Muller cells. The muscarine inducement of calcium transients was blocked by atropine. The agonist of M1, McN-A-343 eliciteed the most significant calcium transients both in neurons and Muller cells. Thus, Muller cells appeared to possess the less sensitive muscarinic receptor including at least M1. P_1-/P_2-purinergic receptor agonists including A2 and P2y induced calcium transients in cultured Muller cells. Muller cells are thus shown guite likely to possess the P_1-/P_2-purinergic receptors. A new excitotoxic amino acid, dysiherbaine is also studied and it induced calcium transients in Muller cells but appeared not to be mediated by known AMPA/Kainate receptors, since the receptor antagonists (CNQX and DNQX) to be mediated by kmown AMPM/Kainate receptors, since the receptor antagonists (CNQX and DNQX) could not block the transients.