HLA-DNA ANALYSIS IN CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Jun  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40170930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Masao  Tokai University, medical department, assistant, 医学部・移植免疫学, 助手 (00208422)
TSUJI Kimiyoshi  Tokai University, medical department, Professor, 医学部・移植免疫学, 教授 (30055834)
TSUBOTA Kazuo  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部・眼科, 助教授 (40163878)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION / HLA CLASS II ANTIGENS / PCR / REIECTION / HLAクラスII抗原 / 拒絶反応
Research Abstract
Results
We have analyzed 81 donor-recipient pairs of corneas from patients undergoing corneal transplantation. Fifty-one of 81 cases had high risk for immunological rejection, and 18 (35.3%) of them developed the rejection postoperatively. Compatibilities of neither HLA-DR,or DQ antigens demonstrated significant correlation with the development of rejection. However, HLA-DP antigen compatibility showed significant correlation with the episode (P=0.024). The correlation was more significant in high-risk cases. Positive stainings of HLA-DR,DQ and DP antigens were observed in corneal tissues by immunohistochemistry. No significant correlation was found between HLA-A antigen compatibility and the development of rejection, probably due to insufficient number of samples analyzed.
Evaluation
We have obtained positive results on the effect of HLA class II antigen compatibility and developement of rejection in corneal transplantation. Importance of HLA-DR matching has been reported in renal transplantation, however, there were no studies reporting the importance of HLA-DP antigens in clinical organ transplantation.
The results may be related to the unique characteristics of corneal transplantation immunology. Whether or not the HLA-DP matching is important in cases receiving local or systemic immuno-suppression should be studied by increasing the number of analysis.