| Project/Area Number |
07671940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Masayoshi Aichi Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10093163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Satoshi Aichi Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60166014)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | nitric oxide / NO / nitric oxide synthase / endophthalmitis / uveitis / experimental uveitis / cataract / complicated cataract / エンドトキシンぶどう膜炎 / 細胞色素上皮細胞 / 水晶体上皮細胞 / 実験的ブドウ膜炎 / ブドウ膜炎 / 続発白内障 |
| Research Abstract |
We obtained the following results and future projects throughout the research : 1) Using the animal model of endotoxin-induced uveitis, we found that nitric oxide (NO) functions as an inflammation-mediating factor in the eye. The constitutive form of NO synthase appeared to play a critical role at the onset of endotoxin-induced uveitis. 2) Lens epithelial cells and crystalline lens also were found to produce NO in inducible manner both in vitro and in vivo. The result suggested that NO may play some roles in cataractgenenesis in vivo. 3) From these results, we concluded that NO must play significant roles in the eye both physiologically and pathologically. Further exprimental works especially in cataract formation and quantitative analysis of NO in the eye are needed.