Ultrastructual Localization of Indocyanine Green in Choroid and Retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMI Toyokazu  Kansai Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80224054)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsindocyanine green / retina / choroid / ultrastructure / electron microscope / ferric chloride / 金属沈澱法
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out to clarify the localization indocyanine green (ICG) in the retina and choroid of under electron microscope. This study would provide morphological basis in the interpretation of ICG angiographic features in clinical situations. ICG angiography was performed on experimental model of some eye disease models (experimentally induced choroidal neovascularization, ornithine retinopathy). Each specimen was examined by both ICG angiography and electron microscopy. The findings of ICG angiography are compared with histopathological findings from the same specimen. Designed in 1996, the experiments were carried out to localize ICG particles in the chorioretinal ultrastructures using Brown-Norway rats.
Experimental method was carried out as following.
1, 30 seconds, 5 minutes and 20 minutes after ICG injection intravenously (25mg/kg), the eyes were enucleated, fixed in the glutaraldehyde solution 2.5% with additional ferric chloride, dehydrated in graded alcohol, and embeddedin Epoxy resin.
2, The ultrathinsection of choroid and retina was prepared and examined under electron microscope, the ICG injected observation groups were compared with the control group. IGC particles in the choroid and retina could not be clearly demonstrated under electron microscope using the methodmentioned above.
In 1996, ICG particle-like deposits were demonstrated without satisfactory repetition. The reason is that ferric chloride is unstable and ferric chloride-ICG combined particles are hard to fix in vivo. With the improvement of fixation method and ferric chloride treatment, the localization of ICG particles in the chorioretinal ultrastructures would be confirmed in future.