Examination of nucleic acid probes available for the experimental eye research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kazuya  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90174599)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTachykinin receptor / Retrograde cell labeling / Optic nerve crush / Ganglion cell layr / Inner nuclear layr / 神経節細胞 / 単純ヘルペス / 眼内炎 / アンチセンスオリゴ核酸 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Substance P receptor is known to provide a principal interface between tachykinin peptides and tachykinin-sensitive cells in retinal circuitry and to produce several physiological functions such as excitation of ganglion cells. We reported results of in situ hybridization analysis of substance P receptor in rat retina using digoxigenin-labeled RNA probes to yield discrete cell labeling. Distinct hybridization signal was present in a great majority of ganglion cells that provide retinal fibers to a central target. It was also present in a subpopulation of amacrine cells. Following optic nerve crush, ganglion cells lost hybridization signal in a time-dependent manner, while hybridization-positive amacrine cells were persistently seen. From the results, we identified hybridization message distinctly localized to two systems, output cells and intrinsic cells in retinal circuitry.