Biliary atresia and Cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Toshio  Tohoku University, Pediatric Surgery (Lecturer), 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20171944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIO Masaki  Tohoku University, Pediatric Surg. (Assistant Professor), 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70228138)
OHI Ryoji  Tohoku University, Pediatric Surgery (Professor), 医学部, 教授 (50004734)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiliary atresia / Thrombopoietin / Partial Splenic Embolization / Living Related Liver Transplantation / 部分的脾硬塞術 / 生体部分肝移植 / トロンボポエチン / 部分的脾梗塞術 / 脾機能亢進症 / 術後胆管炎 / 生体部分肝移植術
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT
This study was undertaken to investigate pathophysiology of long-term biliary atresia (BA) patients in terms of alterations in cytokine network control. In our study, serum IL-1 or related cytokines, and hematopoietic factors did not reveal any specific changes to define underlying hepatobilary and splenic pathologies. Among many cytokines, thrombopoietin (TPO), a newly reported one, was expected to be deeply involved in hypersplenism associated with liver cirrhosis as well as portal hypertension. However, the correlation between serum TPO levels and platelet counts proved to be insignificant possibly because the serum TPO levels are not dependent on platelet counts alone especially in patients with chronic liver disorders, but are determined promarily by an equilibrium state based on relevant factors which increase or decrease blood platelet counts. Accordingly, it seemed helpful in defining pathophysiological roles of TPO to determine serum TPO changes when these stable patients undergo substantial stresses like partial splenic embolization (PSE) for hypersplenism or living-related liver transplantation (LRLTx) for advanced liver cirrhosis. Serum TPO levels peaked 3 days after PSE whereas platelet count rose gradually with a peak at around 2 weeks. In patients who underwent LRTx, serum TPO showed a peak value at around 1 week with persistent low levels of platelet count irrespective of positive changes of TPO levels. These varying patterns of TPO and platelet count changes offered an important clue to identify the physiological role of TPO in pediatric chronic diseases of the liver including BA.