Study for Non-Invasive Measurement of Gastrointestinal Motility (Electrogastrography) in Infants and Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWAFUCHI Makoto  Niigata University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00018326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Minoru  Niigata University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251802)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectrogastrography / Children / Gastric Rupture / Esophageal Atresia / 食道閉鎖症 / 食後期胃運動
Research Abstract
Electrogastrography (EGG) is considered a non-invasive and reliable tool for revording gastric myoelectrical activity. However, the knowledge derived from EGG in infants and children remains scarrce. Aim : To clarify following items ; 1.whether it is able to record EGG in infants and children. 2.whether meals with different component could have differnt effects on EGG in infants and children. 3.whether postoperaive gastric function is doing well or not. (Clinical application : Gastric Rupture, Esophageal Atresia) Methods : Subjects were recorded for 30 mins preprandially and for 30-40mins after several type of feeding using bipolar cutaneous electrodes. Test Meals were following, To Aim 1-2, infant formula, Low Residue Diet (Clinimeal, Eizai, JAPAN), Balanced Nutritional Food (Calorie Mate Block, Otsuka, JAPAN), Rice Ball ; To Aim3, Calorie Mate Block for postoperative case of gastric rupture, Clinimeal for postoperative case of esophageal atresia. Every test meal was ingested with a c … More alorie dencity of 10kcal/kg body weight. The EGG si gnals was filtered (TC : 5sec, Hi-Cut off 0.5Hz) and recorded on multichannel data recorder. Recorded data were stored on computer disk through an A-D converter. Frequency analysis was performed by maximum entropy method (MEM) and displayd as running spectra using pseudo 3-D plots and ensemble mean spectrum. We discussed as following, 1) Change of Peak Spectral Frequency (between fasting and postprandialstate, presence of dysrhythmia, etc.) 2) Change of Peak Spectral Power ratio (Postprandial/Fasting) (PR) Results : 1.EGG is recordable in infants and children using Ag/AgCl ECG Electrodes for neonates. 2.No significant postprandial differencein in frequency was found. PR of RiceBall Group was significantly higher than that of any other group. 3-1). The mean spectral frequency (MSF) of the postprandial EGG spectra of patients with gastric ruptures (GR) at or along the greater curvature was significantly lower than that of the control subjects. Similarly, the MSF for patients whose areas of GR were greater than 20^2 were significantly lower than those of normal controls. 3-2).EGG abnomalities (Dysrhythmias) were present in postoperative cases of esophageal atresia. (EA). MSF of EA cases with dysrhythmia (DR) was significantly higher than that of patients without DR in both fasting and postprandial states. The variability of MSF in patients with DR was significantly higher than in those without DR in both fasting and postprandial states. Discussion : 1.Meals with different shape or component might have different effects on EGG in infants and children. 2.Gastric motor activity and/or gastric pacemaker may be disordered in some patients following operative repair of EA and GR,although they remain asymptmatic. Gastric DR appear to be a marker of gastric neuromuscular dysfunction. Conclusion : EGG may be a useful screening examination for postoperative gastric functional disorders. Less