Project/Area Number |
07671953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
小児外科
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHONO Takeshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Senior Registra, 医学部, 助手 (30235717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUITA Sachiyo Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038856)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | mechanically-induced cryptorchidism / hormonally-induced cryptorchidism / rat / flutamide / orchiopexy / testicular function / Johnsen score / fertility / 停留精巣 / 実験モデル / セルトリ細胞 / シメチジン / フタル酸エステル |
Research Abstract |
Histological development of the testis and fertility studies were performed in two different cryptorchid rat models which were hormonally-induced and mechanically induced cryptorchidism. Hormonally-induced cryptorchidism was made by prenatal administration of antiandrogen : flutamide and mechanically induced cryptorchidism was made by extraabdominal fixation of gubernaculum in newborn rats. At the age of 90 days, the paternity rate of sexually matured rats showed 83% (n=12) in mechanically induced unilateral cryptorchidism, in contrats the paternity rate was 0% (n=10) in hormonally induced unilateral cryptorchid rats. Johnsen score also expressed the significantly inhibited histological development of the testis in hormonally induced cryptorchidism compared by mechanically induced cryptorchidism. After orchiopesy, furthermore, the results of paternity rate was significantly inhibited in hormonally induced cryptorchidism compared by mechanically induced cryptorchidism. These results suggested that the causes which induce cryptochidism in fetal period would affect not only the postnatal testicular development but also effect the orchiopexy of these rats.