Study of small bowel transplantation with embryonal liver hematopoietic cell transfusion for prevention GVHD in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YNAGIHARA Jun  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30158026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Naomi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90128695)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGraft rejection / Intestinal mucosa / PCNA / Reperfusion injury / アポトーシス / 粘膜上皮細胞 / 腸管移植 / 胎仔肝造血細胞 / GVHD
Research Abstract
We examined whether the PCNA labeling index (LI) of crypts in the graft mucosa of rat bowel transplantation model could be an indicator of acute rejection. The effect of ischemia and reperfusion injury on this index was also analyzed. Specimens of isografts (from LEW to LEW rat) were taken after 2 hours of ischemia and 1hour following subsequent reperfusion. Isografts and allografts (from BN to LEW) were resected on day 1, 3, 5 and 7 following transplantation. Specimens were prepared for routine HE staining and PCNA-immunohistochemistry. In HE staining, the mucosal damage after ischemia was greater than that after reperfusion. After ischemia, the PCNA-LI decreased significantly compared with that of the normal controls, and it still remained low after reperfusion, while becoming normalized on the 1st postoperative day. The villi of the allografts became slightly edematous on the 5th postoperative day, and flattened villi were observed on the 7th day. Till the 3rd postoperative day, the PCNA-LI of both groups remained at normal levels. On the 5th postoperative day, however, the PCNA-LI of the allografts began to decrease and it was lower than that of the isografts till the 7th postoperative day. These results indicate that ischemia and reperfusion are reflected by the PCNA-LI, and that the changes in the PCNA-LI correspond with HE findings in acute rejection.