| Project/Area Number |
07671959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DOMON Takanori Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50217618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Tadashi Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80168062)
TAKAHASHI Shigeru Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70241338)
YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., assosiate prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80200822)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | odontoclast / osteoclast / distribution of number of nuclei / mononuclear cell / multinucleation / 連続切片 / 単核 |
| Research Abstract |
Osteoclasts and odontoclasts have been considered multinucleated giant cells which resorb hard tissue by ruffled borders. Recently, the authors reported the presence of a nomonuclear osteoclast and odontoclast with a ruffled border. However, the relative frequency of such cells and the distribution of the number of nuclei including mononuclear cells in them have not been elucidated. Six human deciduous teeth were used in this study. After fixation and decalcification, tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) activity was detected with the azo dye method, and then TRAP-positive cells were observed on resorbing areas of teeth by light microscopy. The cells for investigation were serially sectioned by semithin sections to observe the presence of resorptive lacuna and the number of nuclei. The TRAP activity was detected in both multinucleated and mononuclear odontoclasts from serial semithin sections, and 242 TRAP-positive cells which formed lacunae on dentin were investigated to determinie the frequency distribution of the number of nuclei. The mean number of nuclei per cell was 5.3, and median was 4. Only 2.9 per cent of odontoclasts were mononucleus and 93.8 per cent had 10 or fewer nuclei. The majority of odontoclasts forming lacunae on the dentin were cells with 10 or ferwer nuclei, and mononuclear odontoclasts parcipitated in human deciduous tooth resorption together with multinucleated ones.