Project/Area Number |
07671962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANZAWA Hideki CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 医学部, 助教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kenichi CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (40009139)
ATSUTA Fujio CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT., 医学部, 助手 (60202644)
高原 正明 千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (90143297)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Oral cancer / premalignant lesion / leukoplakia / squamous-cell carcinoma / APC遺伝子 / 口腔癌 / 口腔 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ヘテロ接合性消失(LOH) |
Research Abstract |
Abnormalities of adenomatous polyposis coli (APC) gene have been detected in the gastric, esophageal and pancreatic carcinoma, and has been considered as a cause of the development of many malignant tumors derived from various glands. However, we reported that many abnormalities of APC gene were frequently detected in oral squamous-cell carcinoma and that APC gene must be one of the most significant genes for the oncogenesis of oral cancer. In this research, we revealed that abnormalities of APC gene are common events in the process of oncogenesis of oral cancer and that the incidence of them doesn't dependent on the primary site of tumor but on the differentiation level. According to our results, Clinical screening must be tried in near future.