Changes in the distribution of neuropeptides in trigeminal primary neurons following peripheral nerve injury to the trigeminal nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA Satoshi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40158598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOTAGAWA Tokunori  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70232494)
KATO Joji  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90243245)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNerve injury / Inferior alveolar nerve / Masseteric nerve / Trigeminal ganglion / Periodontal ligament / Neuropeptide Y / Calcium binding protein / Nerve regeneration / 歯髄
Research Abstract
It is known that the peripheral nerve injury caused alterations in the levels of the several neurochemical markers. We have reported the marked increases in the levels of neuropeptide Y (NPY) in the primary afferent neurons following peripheral nerve injury. However, little information is available on the changes in the distribution the altered neurochemical markers in the receptive fields of the injured axons following peripheral nerve injury. In the present project, we examined the changes in the distribution of neuropeptides in the receptive fields as well as the primary afferent neurons in the trigeminal ganglion (TG) or mesence phalic trigeminal nucleus (Mes V) following nerve injury to the inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) or the masseteric nerve (MassN).
1.Temporal analysis of the expression of NPY in the TG following IAN injury
Three days following transection of the IAN,NPY-IR neurons always appeared in the TG.Their number increased gradually and reached the maximal level on 14 days following injury
2.Relationship between NPY and calcium binding proteins following nerve injury
Following IAN transection, NPY-IR neurons in the TG displayd calbindin D28k (CB) -LI and rarely exhibited parvalbumin (PV) -LI.Incontrast, NPY-IR neurons in the Mes V expressed PV-LI and NPY-IR neurons displaying CB-LI were very rare following the MassN injury.
3.Distribution of neuropeptide Y in the dental pulp and periodontal ligament following IAN injury.
Following IAN injury, NPY-IR primary afferents were observed near the odontoblast layr of the molar pulp and some of these nerve fibers penetrated to the predentin and dentine. In the lingual periodontal ligament of the incisor, NPY-IR primary afferents showed dendritic terminal morphology. Immunoelectron microscopy revealed that NPY was present in the Ruffini endings. Similar observations were also obtained in the periodontal tissues following tooth extraction.