The relationship between neural substances (calcium-binding proteins and neuropeptides) and inflammation in the tooth pulp and salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Okayama University Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20193435)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCalcium-binding proteins / Rat / Submandibular ganglion / Tooth pulp / Trigeminal ganglion / 免疫組織化学 / in situ hybridization / 歯髄 / 唾液腺 / カルレチニン / パルブアルブミン / カルビンデイン / 口蓋 / 歯根膜
Research Abstract
The rat trigeminal ganglion contained abundant calbindin D-28k (CB) - or S100-ir immunorecative (ir) neurons. These neurons are mostly large and distributed throughout the ganglion. The double immunofluorescence method revealed the coexistence of these calcium-binding proteins (CaBPs), calretinin (CR) and parvalbumin (PV). CB-or S100-ir nerve fibers were observed in the molar tooth pulp of the rat. S100-ir was localized to Schwann cells, and unmyelinated and myelinated axons, whereas CB-ir was to myelinated axons. The retrograde tracing and immunohistochemical methods demonstrated that CB- or S100-ir nerve fibers originated from the trigeminal ganglion. 23 % and 50 % of tooth pulp primary neurons were immunoreactive for CB and S100, respectively.
The change in the distirution of CaBP- or neuropeptide-ir nerve fibers was examined after administration of 10 micro 1 of complete freund adjuvant (CFA) to the submandibular ducts. CR-, substance P (SP) - or and calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) -ir was observed in nerve fibers around the normal submandibular duct. The CR-ir nerve fibers coexpressed SP- and CGRP-irs. 5 days after the injection of CFA,CR-ir disappeared around the inflamed submandibular duct, while CGRP- or SP-ir ones remained unchanged.
CR mRNA was examined in paraffin, fixed frozen and fresh frozen sections of the trigeminal ganglion. The paraffin sections contained the signals for CR mRNA,while fixed or fresh frozen sections were devoid of them. The signal were mostly observed in large neurons. This was consistent with the previous immunohistochemical data for CR.