Analysis of Cell Adhesion Molecules and Stromal Factors Associated with Infiltration and Metastasis in Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ikuko  Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・付属病院, 講師 (70136092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50169265)
ITO Hiroshi  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20184682)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOral squamous cell carcinoma / Salivary gland tumor / nm23 protein / CD44 / Cadherin / bc1-2 protein / TGF-beta / Plasminogen activator / bcl-2蛋白 / plasminogen activator / E-cadherin / nm23遺伝子 / 転移
Research Abstract
1.The expression of nm23-H1 protein was evaluated immunohistochemically in adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC) and oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and correlated with their clinicopathologic features. In ACC,more than half cases showed the reduction of nm23-H1 expression and the reduction was more commonly observed in the cases with metastasis and unfavorable prognosis. Furthermore, metastatic tumors showed decreased immunoreactivity compared with their primary tumors. These results may suggest that nm23-H1 has an implication for metastasis of ACC.In OSCC,although about half cases showed the reduced expression, there was no relationship between the frequency of metastasis and the stainability of nm23-H1.
2. The expression of CD44v6 on the cytomembrane already decreased and became heterogenous in the dysplastic epithelium. The reduced expression of CD44v9 was frequently observed in OSCC and its was significantly related to lymph node metastasis and worse prognosis. The alteration of CD44 expression may have some role in metastasis.
3.The accumulation of p53 and bc1-2 proteins was related to the resistance of cancer cells to radiation therapy. Apoptosis of the cancer cells induced by irradiation may partly be inhibited by these proteins in OSCC.
4.TGF-beta, one of the vascular growth factors, was expressed in fibroblasts, macrophases and vascular endothelial cells in the cancer stroma and may act as autocrine or paracrine system to stimulate the proliferation of endothelial cells.
5.Plasminogen activator was expressed in cancer cells as well as in macrophases. This finding suggests that the cancer cell itself give positive aid to destruction of the stroma.