Histochemical and Cytochemical Studies on Functional Differentiation of the Chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Yoshifumi  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80105593)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChondrocytes / Functional differentiation / Histochemistry / 分化と機能
Research Abstract
In this research project, we addressed our interest on the mechanical modulation of the cartilage cell (s) function in accordance with their growth and differentiation. To investigate their mechanism, we studied mandibular condylar and articular cartilages by means of histochemical procedures using a variety of marker for the cartilage cell function. We used the cartilages from hypophysectomized- and ovariectomized rats.
The following results were obtained :
(1) Growth hormone affects the process of cartilage cell glycosylation and subsequent sulfation occurring in the Golgi complexes.
(2) Growth hormone specifically promotes the proliferation phase of the chondrocytes in the proliferative zone in vivo.
(3) Estrogen deficiency at early stages after ovariectomy causes cell proliferation and matrix synthesis in the growth plate cartilage.