The Role of Integrin beta1 in morphogenesis and the cell differentiation the of the Tooth Germ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
IWASE Mineyo  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Histology, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30155048)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfocal adhesion kinase / integrin beta1 / morphogenesis / differentiation / rat tooth germ / ラット歯胚 / Focal adhesion-kinase(FAK)
Research Abstract
Integrin receptors for extracellular matrix molecules are thought to play important roles in morphogenesis since they mediate aspects of embryonic cell adhesion and migration. Using immunohistochemistry, the localization of integrin beta1 and focal adhesion-associated protein tyrosine kinase (FAK) were examined in murine tooth germs. The immunoreactivity of integrin beta1 was increased in the distal ends of inner dental epithelium with the accumulation of fibronectin. FAK was expressed at unique differentiation stages in both odontoblast and ameloblast lineages. During this stage, odontoblasts and ameloblasts changed in shape and predentin formation started.
Furthermore, integrin beta1 translation arrest was accomplished by antisense phosphorothioate oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN). All of the control explants cultured showed a normal structure in the formation of enamel and dentin, as well as tooth germ observed in vivo. In contrast, the antisense-treated explants did not show the formation of enamel and dentin, although they showed the normal crown pattern of teeth.
These results suggests that the signal transduction induced by integrin take part in the mineralization of the developing tooth.