Functional and morphological analysis of the main excretory duct V Investigation of tuft cells by high pressure freezing and freeze substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsuko  Fukuoka Dental College, Oral Anatomy, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20099047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Tatsuo  Miyazaki Medical Anatomy College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115350)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRat submandibular gland / main excretory duct / duct system / tuft cells / high pressure freezing and freeze substitution / レクチン / Submandibular gland / High-pressure Freezing-Freeze Substitution / Main excretory duct / tuft cell / Wistar Rat / 顎下腺主導管 / Tuft cell / 液体窒素凍結置換法 / 細胞骨格 / Rat (Wistar系)
Research Abstract
The rat submandibular gland consists of the secretory endpices that form the primary saliva, and the duct system that conducts the primary saliva to the orifice. The ducts anastomosead generally progressively increase in caliber, and were defined morphologically and physiologically in turn as follows ; the intercalated duct, the granular convoluted duct, the striated duct, the excretory duct, the main excretory duct and the salivary bladder, Tuft cells are commonly present in the epithelium of the duct system except the intercalated and the granular convoluted ducts, Tulf cells have a widespread occurrence in the mucous epithelium of the various hollow organs such as gastrointestinal and respiratory tracts. Such functions as reception, the reabsorption and secretion are proposed. However, their functions are still obscure. High pressure freezing and freeze substitution of tult cells result in excellent preservation of intracellular component. It is supposed that tissue fixed by the technique remains in aliving state. Following results were obtained during 1995-1997.
1) We established the fine structure of duct system except of the intercalated duct, which showed morphologically the contribution for modifying the primary saliva to make a final saliva.
2) we developed thetechnique to elucidate acini of salivary gland by repeat of tapping a salivary gland with tweezers and shaking it in the fixation.
3) We examined the distribution of principal, tuft and dark cells and performed morphometric analysis of the duct system. Few tuft cells were distributed in the striated duct and most were doung at the hilus. Dark cells were equally distribution through out the duct system.
4) High pressure freezing and freeze substitution technique (HPE-FS) were appplied to tuft cells of the main excretory duct of male rat submandibular gland. We compared the fine structure of the HPF-FS with that obtained using conventional chemical fixation (CF).