Induction of inlammatory cytokines by stimulation of microbial proteinase and proteinaseinhibitor complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAMINISHI Hidenori  Fukuoka Dental College Dept. of Oral Microbiology, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90084300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMATAKE Hisako  Fukuoka Dental College Dept. of Oral Microbiology, professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50198800)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsP.gingivalis / proteinase / proteinaseinhibitor / IL-1beta / IL-6 / fibroblast / P.gingivalis / IL-1β / Porphyromonas gingivalis / プロテアーゼ / 炎症 / 歯周疾患 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Extracelullae proteinase from porphyromonas gingivalis were studied to elucidate the abilities of cytotoxicity and induction of cytokines and type I collagenase in human fibroblast cells. The fibroblasts were killed by the proteinase in a dose dependent manner. When the cells were treated with proteinase in the presence of fetal bovine serum or alpha2-macroglobulin, the damage of the cells was reduced but resulted in death under the prolonged culture.
A semi-lethal amount of P.gingivalis proteinase induced expression of mRNAs specific for interleukin-1beta (IL-1beta) and IL-6 in the human fibroblasts with a RT-PCR analysis. It was suggested that the proteinase from P.gingivalis is not only a tissue degrading enzyme but also an inducing trigger of inflammatory cytokines. Thus the proteinase from P.gingivalis is regarded as an important virulence factor and may play an important role in the progress of periodontal diseases.