The role of HGF in endochondral ossification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masahiro  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30223431)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHGF / growth-plate / endochondral ossification / chondrocyte / growth factor / skeletogenesis / 軟骨 / 骨 / 肝細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is a multifunctional growth factor which modulates growth and differentiation of wide variety of epithelial cells and certain mesenchymal cells. Recently we found that HGF is expressed periphery of growing cartilage and modulates growth and differentiation of articular chondrocytes, suggesting that HGF is involved in regulation of skeletogenesis. Therefore in the present study, we examined the role of HGF the process of endochondral ossification.
We isolated growth-plate chondrocytes from costal growth-plate of 4-wo-old rabbits, and analyzed the effects of HGF on proliferation, matrix synthesis and terminal differentiation of the cells. HGF had weak stimulatory effects on proliferation and matrix synthesis of chondrocytes whereas HGF inhibites cell hypertrophy, type X collagen and alkaline phosphatase synthesis, and mineralization. This inhibitory effects were trangient. When we treated hypertophic chondrocytes with HGF,HGF did not suppress any of mineralization-related phenotype. In situ hybridization and immunohistochemical analysis showed that HGF is restrictively expressed in hypertrophic zone of the growth-plate. These results suggests that HGF is physiologically involved in the process of endochondral ossification as a regulator of the rate of terminal differentiation of chondrocytes.