| Project/Area Number |
07672015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Katsumi Okayama University Dental School, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30032890)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Human saliva / Histatins / Lysozyme / LPS / LTA / Bacterial aggregation / Bacterial exclusion / リポ多糖体 / リポタイコ酸 / 好中球 / ス-パオキサイド |
| Research Abstract |
1. Characterization of human salivary histatins Human salivary histatins 1 and 3 were coded by HIS 1 and HIS 2. But proof of gene which code histatin 5 is still lacking. I demonstrated that histatin 5 was produced by alpha-chymotrypsin from histatin 3 in vitro. 2. Effects of histatins on lipoteichoic acid (LTA) Histatins were directly bound to LTA which was constituent of gram-positive bacterial cell wall. They were found to neutrarize for the LTA-induced various biological activities. 3. A rapid purification of lysozyme I developed a rapid and simple method of the purification of lysozyme from human mixed saliva using heparin-affinity chromatography and high-performance liquid chromatography. Molecular weight of salivary lysozyme was 14,690, and its activity was three-fold higher than that of egg-white lysozyme. 4. Bacterial aggregation induced by histatins and its enhancement of lysozyme I found that salivary histatins induced bacterial aggregation, and lysozyme enhanced the aggregation. These findings suggest that salivary lysozyme may facilitate the clerance of bacteria from the oral cavity by means of the aggregation with histatins.