Effects of mechanical loads of feeding on the physiological development of a central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORI Nobuaki  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60037520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40091326)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspelet food / powder food / long-term potentiation / hipopcampus / field potential / GABA / glutamatr / pyramidal cell / 膜抵抗
Research Abstract
We have investigated whether a decrease in masticatory work affected the physiological characteristics of the central nervous system electrophysiologically. Male rats, weaned at 3 weeks of age, were fed either pelted (SL) or powdered (PW) chow until 4 and 10 months of age and electrophysiological experiments were performed on each of feeding groups. Long-term potentiation (LTP) to be believed as learning and memory and synaptic potential were studied in the Schaffer collateral (Sc) -CA1 pathway in an in vitro slice preparation of hippocampus. The sensitivity of transmitters (GABA,glutamate) on the apical dendrites of a pyramidal sell in CA1 was investigated iontophoretically. Experimental results were as follows : (1) Significant change of membrane potentials of the pyramidal cells was not observed between the SL and PW groups. (2) Synaptic potentials recorded from the SL.groups showed more complicated feature than the PW.(3) Dendritic receptor site for GABA and glutamate was localized in the SL group compared to the PW.(4) The amplitude of LTP recorded from the PW group was significantly bigger than from the SL.Results of 2 and 3 mean that in the SL group, neuronal networks develop normally. These results may suggest that strong masticatory works promote the functional development of the central nervous systems.