Immunopharmacological study on allergic reaction caused by medicaments for dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Tomoko  Kyushu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20118095)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordseugenol / type IV allergy / helper T cell / killer T cell / costimulatory molecule / monoclonal antibody / mice / guinea pig / T細胞 / 感作T細胞 / リンパ節 / 免疫担当細胞 / サイトカイン / Th-1細胞
Research Abstract
Eugenol is one of major therapeutic agents in dentistry, on the other hand, in dermatology there are some reports that eugenol cause allergicreactions. Therefore it was attempted to clarify the mechanism of allergic reaction caused by eugenol.
1. First the possibility that eugenol causes delayd cutaneous hypersensitivity in tha guinea pig was investigated using the adjuvant and patch test. Second the contact dermatitis by eugenol was examined in mice using ear swelling method. The results suggest that eugenol in medicaments for clinical dental therapy potentially induces the type IV allergic reaction.
2. The distributions of immunocompetent cells, helper T cell (Th), suppressor T cell and killer T cell (Tc) in mice administered eugenol were examined. Cryostat sections of lymph nodes and ears were prepared, and the distributions of lymph nodes and ears were demonstrated immunohistochemically with the indirect enzyme immunoassay. The results suggest that delayd type hypersensitivity effector T cell may be classified to Th1 and that Tc effects the allergic reaction in the ear.
3. B7-1 and B7-2 are second ligands for CD28/CTLA-4, T cell signaling system. The distributions of B7-1 and B7-2 in mice administered eugenol were examined using the indirect enzyme immunoassay. The results suggest that B7-2 is the early costimulatory signal and B7-1 is the late costimulatory signal in the delayd type hypersensitivity induced by eugenol.
4. The capacity of the sensitized T cell induced by eugenol to cause delayd type hypersensitivity was assessed in mice by the foot-pad test. The foot-pad reaction was observed in the only mice administered the sensitized T cells induced by eugenol. The result suggests that T cell triggers the allergic reaction caused by eugenol.