Molecular mechanism of the receptor-mediated Ca^<2+> entry in parotid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
TOJYO Yosuke  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90111731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Akihiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70217149)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsParotid cells / Intracellular Ca^<2+> / Capacitative Ca^<2+> entry / Intracellular Ca^<2+> stores / Kinase inhibitor / Phosphatase inhibitors / Purinergic receptor / カルシウム流入 / 細胞内カルシウム動態 / カルシウムチャンネル / プロテインキナーゼ / プロテイン・ホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
1) Effects of the protein kinase inhibitor staurosporine on capacitative Ca^<2+> entry in rat parotid cells. Staurosporine significantly enhanced Ca^<2+> entry from extracellular medium activated by depletion of intracellular Ca^<2+> stores.
2) Effects of serine/threonine phosphatase inhibitors on capacitative Ca^<2+> entry in rat parotid cells. The phosphatase inhibitors (calyculin-A, tautomycin, okadaic acid) suppressed the Ca^<2+> entry induced by depletion of intracellular Ca^<2+> stores.
These results suggest that the capacitative Ca^<2+> entry may be regulated by protein phosphorylation/dephosphorylation.
3) ATP-induced Ca^<2+> entry in rat parotid cells. Ectracellular ATP increased cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration without formation of inositol phosphates. This increase appears to be due to an entry of Ca^<2+> via activation of P_<2Z> purinoceptors.
4) Imaging of intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilizing in rat parotid acinar cells. When parotid acinus was stimulated with carbachol, the initial rise in cytosolic Ca^<2+> was detected in the apical pole of the cells. Thereafter, the increase spreaded into the basolateral area. When Ca^<2+> was added to the medium following depletion of intracellular Ca^<2+> stores, an increase in cytosolic Ca^<2+> was observed in the basal pole.
5) Visualization of intracellular Ca^<2+> stores in a human parotid ductal cell line. The intracellular Ca^<2+> stores were visualized using digital imaging techniques with a confocal laser microscopy. The results demonstrate that the entire ER and the nuclear envelop serve as IP_3-sensitive Ca^<2+> stores.