Effect of CFS-1 on osteoclast and its precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00111617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keiko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Iecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50119187)
AMANO Hitoshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Iecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90212571)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCSF-1 / osteoclast / fusion / osteopontin / actin-ring / NHEl / intracellular Ca^<2+> / tyrosine kinase / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / Osteopontin / in situ hybridization / 接着因子 / カルシトニン / 酒石酸抵抗性酸性フォスファターゼ / マクロファージ / Wortmannin / Herbimycin A
Research Abstract
Colony-stimulating factor-1 (CSF-1), Also called macrophage colony-stimulating factor, is required for growth, differentiation activation, and survival of cells of the mononuclear phagocytic system. This cytokine has been shown to be essential foe osteoclast development as well as for inducing both proliferation and differentiation of osteoclast progenitors. It also sustains survival of mature osteoclasts and stimulates spreading and migration of these cells. In the present in vitro study, the formation of large TRAP-positive cells with a high number of nuclei was observed when osteoclasts isolated from rat long bones were incubated with CSF-1. These large cells, cultured on plastic, bind calcitonin and form F-actin along the edges of the cells. Fusion to such large TRAP-positive multinucleated cells in the presence of CSF-1 and the formation of pits were also observed on dentine slices. Quantitative data obtained from cultures on plastic demonstrated that the number of osteoclasts slightly increased in the course of 72 hrs in the presence of 250 pM CSF-1, whereas it decreased rapidly after 24 hrs in the absence of CSF-1, which confirms that this cytokine is required for the survivai of osteoclasts. The number of nuclei per osteoclast was maximal after 16 hrs incubation with CSF-1, namely twice the value found in the absence of CSF-1. The maximal effect of the cytokine on the fusion process was observed at a concentration of 250 pM-500pM.A calculation of the medians of the average frequency of nuclei distribution per osteoclast resulted in 4 nuclei per osteoclast in the absence, and 6 in the presence of CSF-1. Genistein and herbimycin A,inhibitors of tyrosine kinases, inhibited the fusion induced by CSF-1. The data suggest that CSF-1 induces osteoclast fusion, and that tyrosine kinase (s) are involved in this process. The fusion process may continue throughout the entire life on an osteoclast.