Search for the salivary proline-rich peptide P-B related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University Junior College at Niigata
Principal Investigator
ISEMURA Satoko  Nippon Dental University Junior College at Niigata, Professor, 教授 (10112963)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssaliva / salivary gland / proline-rich protein / human gene / P-B / P-B1 / PBI / 顎下腺 / 高プロリン蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / 高プロリン含有ペプチド / P‐B
Research Abstract
The nucleotide sequence of gene PBI,a putativetranslational product of which is homologous to salivary prolin-rich protein P-B has been determined. PBI is 6.4kb long and contains 3 exons. The present result indicates that PBI is capable of coding for the precursor of proline-rich protein which we have designated P-B1. The P-B1 precursor is composed of 134 amino acid residues including 22 residues of signal sequence, 23 residues of N-terminal sequence, five repeating units of 13 to 14 residues and 22 residues of C-terminal sequence. The signal sequence of this precursor is identical with that of the P-b precursor. The N-terminal 61 residue sequence of P-B1 has homology of 75% as compared with the whole sequence of P-B (57 residues), when deletion of 4 residues is taken into account. P-B1 is 55 residues longer than P-B.