Project/Area Number |
07672035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Kenichiro Hokkaido Univ.Sch.Dent., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50145265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tsuguo Hokkaido Univ.Sch.Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10064362)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | mycoplasma / phospholipase C / T cells / apoptosis / TNF-alpha / fibroblast / IL-6 / IL-8 / TNFα / 口腔マイコプラズマ / コンカナバリンA |
Research Abstract |
1. AIDS-associated mycoplasmas possessed phosphatidylcholine- and phosphatidylinositol (PI) -specific phospholipases C (PLC) in the membrane. PLC are shown to be a virulence determinant of bacteria. Especially, PI-PLC are known to release GPI-anchored proteins such as CD14, CD55 and Fc receptor which play important roles in the defense system of the host. 2. Oral and AIDS-associated mycoplasmas possessed the activity to enhance concanavalin A-induced apoptosis of mouse splenic T cells. TNF-alpha was found to play an key role in the expression of the activity. 3. Oral mycoplasmas induces interleukin-6 and interleukin-8 in human gingival fibroblasts by a mechanism different from that of lipopolysaccharides of gram-negative bacteria.