Project/Area Number |
07672040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Kouichirou Niigata University, Medical Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60194396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Takafumi Niigata University, School of Dentistry Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80198845)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | oral cancer / computed tomography (CT) / ultrasonography (US) / cervical lymph node metastasis / early detection of metastatic foci / hyperechoic area / a change with the passage of time / 画像診断 / 内部エコー / X線CT / sinus histiocytosis / paracortical hyperplasia |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the accuracy of diagnostic imaging of metastatic foci in early stage in cervical lymph nodes, preoperative x-ray CT (CT) and ultrasonography (US) were performed on 28 patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma who underwent radical neck dissections between January 1995 and January 1998. CT equipment we used was SOMATOM DR3 scannar (SIEMENS). Slice thickness was 4mm with intravenous administration of Iopamidol 100ml. us equipment we used was SSD-650CL (ALOKA) with 10MHz high-resolution probe. With ultrasonography, small metastatic foci were detected as hyperechoic areas in four lymph nodes of four patients who could not be detected metastatic cervical lymphadenopathy on CT. The size of hyperechoic areas of four lymph nodes were analyzed and culculated with software (NIH Image 1.60) on personal computer (Apple Macintosh Power Book 520). As a result, the average size of hyperechoic areas was 7.8mm^2 (maximum 13.3mm^2, minimum 25.7mm^2) and the average length of minimal axial diameter of hyperechoic areas was 2.8mm (maximum 3.3mm, minimum 2.5mm). In conclusion, we can detect early metastasis in cervical lymph nodes as hyperechoic areas on US if the area was 5.7mm^2 or more in size or 2.5mm or more in diameter. We must observe closely on the change of the hyperechoic areas with the passage of time because the hyperechoic areas could not be detected at first examination in three patients with tongue cancer.