COMPARISONS OF THE FACTORS RELATED TO THE GROWTH OF NASOPHARYNGEAL STRUCTURES BETWEEN NON-CLEFT CONTROLS AND PATIENTS WITH CLEFT FROM CHILDHOOD TO MATURITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  Osaka Univ.Fac.Dent.Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (90028788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Koichi  Kyushu Dent.Coll.Assist.Prof., 口腔外科学第一講座, 助手 (10275448)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNasopharyngeal Growth / Nasopharynx / Cleft Palate / Velopharyngeal Growth / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 鼻咽腔成長
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation was to clarify the nasopharyngeal structures on 82 non-cleft controls (NCC group) and 80 patients with complete unilateral cleft lip and palate (UCLP group). These subjects were assigned to four developmental stages (i.e.at about 4 years, stage 2 : at about 8 years, stage 3 : at about 12 years, stage 4 : at about 17 years of age). Data were based on lateral X-ray cephalograms. Dimensional measurements derived from various anatomic reference points and lines of the nasopharyngeal structures were analyzed. The results obtained were as follows :
1) The intergroup conparisons for antero-postrior, vertical and linear dimensions on the cranial base (Ho, Ba) and cervical vertebra (At, CV2, CV3) between NCC and UCLP groups showed that there were no significant differe-nces at any dimensions at each stage.
2) The intergroup comparisons for antero-posterior and vertical dimensions on the maxilla (ANS,PMP) between the two groups showed that dimensional growth of UCLP group were significantly less at each dimensions and at each stage.
3) Remarkable growth inhibition of the nasopharyngeal structures was characteristic in the vertical dimension at cervical vertebrae and at posterior maxilla.