| Project/Area Number |
07672044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUOKA Osamu Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70155513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAMI Akimune Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assist.Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30028477)
FUCHIHATA Hajime Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Digital Radiography / Cephalometric Radiography / Cd / Te Sensor / デジタルラジオグラフィー / 量子計数型X線センサ / X線画像ワークステーション / 量子計数型X線センサー / CdTe素子 / セファログラム / 骨塩定量 / スキャノグラフィー / ワンショットデュアルエネルギーサブトラクション |
| Research Abstract |
Cd/Te X-ray sensor was used as a super high sensitive X-ray detector for the development of cephalometric radiography. A Cd/Te crystal, a high speed pulse amplifier, acomparator and a 16bit counter were basic components of a X-ray detector. First, a Cd/Te crystal catches a X-ray photon and makes a electric pulse signal wich voltage is in proportion to the X-ray photon energy. Second, a high speed pulse amplifier amplifies that electrical pulse. Third, noise component of electrical signal is cutting off by comparator. Forth, pulse of purified electrical signal is counted by the comparator. In this way, a pixel values are measured. 2 dimensional sensor which size was about 2x130 mm was made. This sensor was equipped on the specially made dental panoramic X-ray machine AZ3000^<TM>. This machine could perform scanography, then the cephalometric radiography was taken as a scanned radiography technique. This system was almost 20 times high sensitive compared with a conventional screen-film system. To watch a cephalometric images, X-ray image viewing station was made. This viewing system was based on DICOM3.0 standard and had a Hyper Text base user interface.