STUDY ON TUMOR MARKER OF SALIVARY GLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Ehime University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20127905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIOKA Hiroaki  Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Ehime University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 教授 (10028748)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSalivary gland Neoplasms / tumor marker / cytokeratin / Monoclonal antibody / CYFRA21-1 / telomerase / シフラ21-1 / 唾液腺 / シフラ / 中間径フィラメント
Research Abstract
[Materials and Methods]
Expression of keratin family in the normal salivary gland was analyzed to develop a specific tumor marker of the salivary gland neoplasms. Cytokeratin protein was extracted and purified from the normal submandibular gland and its neoplasms. Monoclonal antibodies against cytokeratin polypeptide were developed by cell fusion method. Species specificity of cytokeratins were immunohistochemically studied as a basic research for establishing an animal model of the salivary gland tumor. Serum value of cytokeratin 19 was evaluated whether it is available for the diagnostic marker. Telomerase activity increased in malignant neoplasms were also studied in oral cancers and salivary gland tumors.
[Results]
Eleven bands with molecular weights of 40-58K were obtained after extraction of the normal salivary gland in 9.5 M urea-5% 2-mercaptoethanol solution. One-and two-dimensional electrophoretic analysis suggested the presence of CK5, CK7, CK8, CK13, CK14, CK15, CK17, CK18, and CK19 in the normal submandibular gland. Sixteen cytokeratin monoclonal antibodies were successfully developed. The reactivity to the salivary gland was different among the antibodies. Serum value of cytokeratin 19 increased to 6.3ng/ml in a patient with mucoepidermoid tumor. In contrast, it did not increase in 2 patients with adenoid cystic carcinoma. TeLomerase activity was suggested to be available for a diagnostic tumor marker of the malignant salivary gland tumor.