The study of interleukin-4 producing cells in inflamed human gingiva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kengo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Dentistry, Reseach Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90189134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABASHIMA Hiroaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Dentistry, Reseach Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20214504)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeridontitis / Interleukin-4 / CD4 positive T cell / Periapical granuloma / インターロイキン・4
Research Abstract
The gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) from moderate inflammation sites in patients with periodontal disease predominantly consisted of IL-1alpha. Whereas, we found significantly higher level of IL-1beta in GCF from severe inflammation sites in patients with complaints of spontaneous pain. This suggested that IL-1beta is suspected to play an important role in the amplification of inflammatory process in periodontal disease. We detected IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1ra) and IL-4 existing in GCF by an immunochemical method. However, we could not detect IL-4 in GCF from severe inflammation sites. In addition, we sought to detect which cells had produced cytokines in moderately inflamed gingival tissues by means of immunohistochemistry. The cells types expressing CD 68 were identified as monocytes/macrophages and stained positive for IL-1ra. The helper T cells identified by immunostaining for CD4 stained positive for IL-4. These results suggested that IL-4 was to be one of mediators to regulate the degree of local inflammation in periodontal disease.