Detection of malignancies of head and neck cancer using PET and change induced by radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionIwate medical university
Principal Investigator
SHOZUSHIMA Masanori  Iwate Med.Univ.Sch.Dent., Ass.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (00118259)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHead and neck / malignant tumor / FDG / PET / 頭頚部 / 頭頚部悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
The positron emission tomography (PET) tracer 2-18F-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose (FDG) is the most widely used tracer in oncology. This study was undertaken to evaluate PET in the detection of head and neck malignancies, compared to analysis of MRI,CT and histopathological findings.
A total of 17 patients with malignant tumors were examined with FDG.PET revealed that each biopsy-proven primary lesion is an area of increased FDG uptake. Metastatic lymph node has been demonstrated in two cases by the pathologic findings. The smallest metastatic lymph node detected in the retropharyngeal space by FDG-PET was 4mm. The uptake of FDG in lymph nodes were studied from 10 to 60 min after a injection of FDG.Metastatic lymph node uptake increased gradually after injection, whereas reactive node uptake decreased. The FDG uptake ratio was seemed depend on the rate between tumor cells and interstitial tissue in malignant lesion. In this series, the authors found that FDG-PET is a useful diagnostic modality for evaluation the patient with head and neck cancers.