Project/Area Number |
07672057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASATO Tatsuhiko Iwate Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10207748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKAWA Yoshiharu Iwate Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30006770)
SAKAMAKI Kimio Iwate Medical University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90014373)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Internal derangement / Magnetic resonance imaging / Condylar paths / 顎関節 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated condylar paths and rotation during mouth opening in the patients of internal derangements by means of 3-D Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and original analysis software of condylar paths. Equipments was 1.5-TMR unit with 3-inch diameter dual surface coil for the receiver. Optimal MR sequence was following : fast GRASS sequence, 16.5/3.9/30 (TR/TE/Flip angle), Field of View (FOV) 15cm, matrix 256x128,60 partitions (one partition thickness 0.6mm). Scan time was 2 minutes 40 seconds. Fast GRASS sequence was performed incremental and decremental five phases in the mouth opening cycle. Coronal images and reconstructed sagittal images on each phases were displayd for pseudodynamic study. The hard copy of films were digitized and transferred to the workstation for analysis of condylar paths and rotation. Same paths between opening-and closing condylar paths were demonstrated in two normal volunteers. In the 10 patients of internal derangements, different paths were observed in four patients. Anterior displacement of the menisci were demonstrated in three patients. Difference of the vertical movement between right and left condyles were significantly increased compared those of patients having same condylar paths of opening and closing phases. No significant differences of the angle of condylar rotation were observed between the patients having different and same condylar paths. The computer analysis using 3-D MRI helps for the evaluation of abnormal condylar paths related meniscal malpostion and loss of coordinated movement.