Research about the adhesion fatigue of the resin material to dentin and enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20168826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Satoshi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10222647)
OKUDA Reiichi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry , Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80005024)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBonding System / Dental Cement / Composite Resin / Adhesion / Fatig / コンボジットレジン
Research Abstract
Various composite resins were made to adhere to the dentin surface and the enamel surface by using various bonding systems. An adhesive strength was examined after these specimems were kept for a long time during the water. The adhesive strength that it faced on the dentin side declined remarkably by keeping it for a long time during the water in most bonding systems. An adhesive strength toward the enamel side haedly declined though it was based on keeping it for a long time during the water toward this. As for the adhesive strength as well after specimen is kept during the water until three years, it is being examined. Because it has excellent nature on the condition that it became wet in the oral cavity in the permeation to the dentin, HEMA-based bonding system that a high adhesive strength can be easy to get in the adhesion early days is being used as for many bonding system. However, it is pointed out with this HEMA that water-resistancy has a fault. The possibility which deteriorates gradually because it decides to be exposed to the adhesion rest in the water for a long time is thought HEMA -based bonding system inside the oral cavity. When the experimental primer developed for the purpose of the improvement of water resistance was used, the decline of the adhesive strength wasn't recognized in the water until a storage period two years.
It thought with the thing which gave it the suggestion that the fact that the stability of the adhesive strength of a long time could be improved by using water-resistant PRIMER like this was important to future bonding systems development.