Neuro-immune connection in deseased dental pulp-an immunohistochemical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80204098)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdental pulp / intradental nerves / class II MHC antigen-expressing cells / dental caries / pulpitis / neuropeptides / immunohistochemistry / dendritic cell / クラスII抗原陽性細胞 / マクロファージ / う蝕 / 神経免疫相互作用
Research Abstract
This sutdy focused on peptidergic nerve fibers and class II major histocompatibility compolex (MHC) antigen-expresing cells of the dental pulp and examined whether there are some spatial relationships in the arrangement of these structures under physiological and pathological conditions. Effects of neuropeptides on functional properties of pulpally-derived class II MHC antigen-expressing cells were also analyzed in vitro. The results obtained were as follows :
1. Immunohistochemistrty and confocal laser scanninb microscopy revealed that class II MHC antigen-expressing cells of the normal humah and rat dental pulp are frequently distributed in close proximity to blood vessels and nerve fibers.
2. In human teeth bearing dentinal caries and rat molars subjected to experimental caries induction, a localized accumulation of class II MHC antigen-expressing cells was markedly observed along the pulp-dentin border subjacent to the pulpal end of the dentinal tubules communicating with the carious lesion. A further analysis on the human carious teeth demonstrated that neuropeptide-containing nerve fibers extensively sprouted and thus markedly increased their density in the area where the accumulation of class II MHC antigen-expressing cells was evident.
3. Substance P stimulated, but CGRP inhibited the proliferation of mitogenstimulated T lymphocytes when class II MHC antigen-expressing cells isolated from rat pulps were used as accessory cells.
These findings suggest that sensory nerve fibers of the dental pulp influence upon the function of class II NHC antigen-expressing cells through release of neuropeptides from nerve endings. Such a neuro-immune interaction may play a part in the initiation of the immunodefense of the dental pulp.