The Study of Jaw Movements and Muscle activity in Bruxism during Sleep.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshihiro  HEALTH SCENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO DEPARTMENT OF ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科保存学・第一講座, 講師 (10185879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Mitsuhiro  HEALTH SCENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO DEPARTMENT OF STAFF, 歯学部・歯科保存学・第一講座, 助手 (70281285)
TAKAMATSU Takatsune  HEALTH SCENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO DEPARTMENT OF ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科保存学・第一講座, 助教授 (10103748)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJaw movement / Bruxism / Tooth mobility / Mastication / 咀嚼
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new method for analyzing jaw movements during sleep and tooth mobility. A two-dimensional (antero-posterior and lateral) jaw movement recording system was developed assess bruxism during sleep.
The jaw movement data of 4 male and 3female adult volunteers, 25 to 39 years of age were examined. In addition, data for masseter and temporalis muscle activity were obtained by EMG.The results obtained were as follows ; 1) This system was able to record jaw movements during grinding and clenching. In each subjects, grinding was divided into as many as three types according to the jaw movement pattern, but the pattern of jaw movements were similar in some types of grinding. 2) The clenching positions during sleep were centric occlusion and other lateral positions. Many clenching positions were observed on the locus of jaw movements of grinding patterns.
The tooth mobility measurement system using a unit pulse technique, Periotest<encircledR> was used as a percussion instrument. And a light-weight accelerometer (0.15g) was used for detection of the resonance frequency from a tooth. Analysis of data was performed by fast Fourier transform. The tooth mobility were measured in the models with an artificial tooth and periodontal tissues. And measured in 7 maxillary central incisors of the 6 male adult volunteers with healthy periodontal tissues, 25 to 35 years of age.
As the results of the model investigation, the resonance frequency obtained by this system showed high correlation with height of artificial supporting bone, with width of artificial periodontal ligament and with elasticity of artificial periodontal ligament. On the other hand. Periotest value was not. Moreover, as the results in vivo, the average resonance frequencies F1 and F2 were 1300 (]SY+-[) 207 Hz and 2805 (]SY+-[) 366 Hz respectively.
From above results, the measurement system used in this study was useful for objective evaluation of jaw movement and tooth mobility.