STUDY ON APPLICATION OF BONE MORPHOGENETIC PROTEIN/FIBROUS GLASS MEMBRANE TO DIRECT PULP CUPPING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Koichi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科保存学第二講座, 教授 (20109458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 隆史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40265070)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBONE MORPHOGENETIC PROTEIN / FIBROUS GLASS MEMBRANE / DIRECT PULP CUPPING / 直接覆髄法 / 覆髄剤 / 象牙質リンタンパク質 / 繊維状ガラス膜
Research Abstract
Recently, we have advanced age society in Japan, and people recognize that occlusion and mastication are one of fundamental and important function to maintain and promote human health. Conserving dental pulp leads to maintain of tooth and function of occlusion for a long time. Direct pulp cupping and vital pulp amputation have been applied as pulp conservation therapy. Conventionally calcium hydroxide has been used for direct pulp cupping and vital pulp amputation. But, side effect caused by strong stimulation of calcium hydroxide is feared. Therefore, development of new materials which have bio-afinity and function such as promotion of calcification is required.
Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) exists in hard tissues, and is one of growth and differentiation factors that induces cartilage or bone formation. Due to its strong bio-activity, clinical application of BMP in many fields is anticipated.
In this study, I did fundamental study on BMP-induced secondary dentin formation. First, we found that fibrous glass membrane is an excellent carrier of BMP in the experiment using animals. Next, we found that phosphophoryn plays an important role in dentinogenesis, and phosphate group is essential for mineral induction. However, co-operation of phosphate group and carboxyl group is very important for mineral induction in dentin matrix when dentin is demineralized. Furthermore, stabilization of dentin collagen increases the ability of mineral induction by phosphophaoryn in dentin.