Development of Reinforced Glass Polyalkenoate Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshimitsu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80154558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Noriko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10245805)
MATSUBA Hiroshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90241025)
HISASHI Hisamitsu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30092430)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGlass Polyalkenoate Cement / Compressive strength / Diametral tensile strength / Flexural strength / Hardness / Toothbrush abrasion / Radiopacity / Sloubility / アエロジル / 材料強化
Research Abstract
Dental glass polyalkenoate cements have been widely used as a luting agent, a filling material and a liner or a base beneath restorations because of a lower irritation to dental pulp, a chemical adhesion to enamel and dentin, a fluoride release and an aesthetic characteristic. However, these materials also have some disadvantaged ; brittleness, solubility and lower wear resistance. Accordingly, the sphere of application is limited at present. The purpose of this study is to improve the physico-chemical properties of a dental glass polyalkenoate cement. Eight kinds of Aerosil, filers which were included in a composite resin and a round type of high molecular polyethylene were added to the dental glass polyalkenoate cement. Specimens were made to alter the volume of the additives in the powder and compressive strength, diametral tensile strength, flexural strength, surface hardness, toothbrush abrasion, solubility and radiopacity were tested.
The results indicated that the micro particles which were 30 mum in diameter and were hydrophobic decreased the compressive strength of the cement. However, the micro particles which were under 1 mum in diameter increased the diametrical tensile strength to control the volume. The fillers which had a polyhedron shape and a sharp edge increased flexural strength. Seven kinds of Aerosol which had a small diameter decreased the surface hardness. Not every micro particle decreased the properties in the tests of toothbrush abrasion and solubility. One type of Aerosil, in particular, which included titanium as a component increased radiopacity.