Project/Area Number |
07672090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kazuyu Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60085743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUYAMA Yuji Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・衛生学講座, 講師 (10163065)
NORO Akio Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・歯科保存学第3講座, 講師 (90147231)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | airborne bacterium / airborne vacuum cleaner / preventive measures of infection control / 空中浮遊菌(感染性微生物粒子) / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 感染性浮遊粉塵 / 口腔内レンサ球菌 |
Research Abstract |
Without performing tooth preparation, the "Clean-Area-System" makes a pillar of clean air up to the 0.3mum particle dusts class 10,000/CF and around the patient's face fixed measured territory (30cm*30cm*150cm) that showed to have more clean area than 0.3mum particle dusts class 10,000/CF during dental procedures. The "Clean-Area-System" proved to be effective to reduced the airborne infection dusts in the operation area during the work static procedures such as hand scaling, endodontics treatment. But during tooth preparation procedures using only the "Clean-Area-System", the degree of purity of airborne infection dusts was more than 0.3mum particle downward class 10,000/CF. So, it was necessary to set both the "Intra and Extra-Oral-Vacumm-Aspirator" and the "Clean-Area-System" during tooth preparation procedures. The "Clean-Area-System" is an effective device for a protective operation area. Also we could find oral-alpha-haemolytic streptococci only in the airborne bacterium present in the dental clinic but could not find it in the dental clinic's waiting room and in the research room. It was proved that oral-alpha-haemolytic streptococci was useful as an indicator for splashing infection control in the present study.