Experimental Study of Tooth Replantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroyuki  Osaka Dental University Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50098018)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTooth Replantation / Storage Media / Human Periodontal Ligament Cells / 歯牙再植 / 再植
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of four solutions as storage media for tooth replantation on intracelluar LDH activity, growth activity, morphological changes of human periodontal ligament cells (PDL cells), and osmolality of solutions.
The four test solutions were ViaSpan, physiological saline, human resting saliva and pasteurized milk. DMEM,including 10% FBS,was used as a control medium.
The four solutions and control medium were allowed to react with PDL cells for 10,30,60 and 120 minutes respectively at 25゚C.The intracellular LDH activity was immediately measured after reaction of solutions. The growth activity was evaluated by the cell counts on days 1,2,4 and 7 of the recovery culture. The morphological changes were observed a phase-contrast microscope on days 1 and 7 of the recovery culture.
Before performing each experiment, the osmolality of the four solutions and control medium were measured by an automatic osmometer.
The results were as follows :
1.The intrac … More ellular LDH activity : At all placement times, the activity of the group that reacted with ViaSpan and pasteurized milk were higher than the groups that reacted with physiological saline and human resting saliva. The groups that reacted with human resting saliva. had the lowest activity of all solutions.
2.The growth activity : The groups that reacted with ViaSpan, pasteurized milk and physiological saline had high activity. In the groups that reacted with human resting saliva had the activity decreased with increasing reaction time.
3.The morphological changes : The groups that reacted with ViaSpan and pasteurized milk showed almost no change in all reaction times. The groups that reacted with physiological saline became a rounded in appearance with increasing reaction time. The groups that reacted with human resting saliva appeared to shrivel and exfoliate with increasing reaction time.
4.The osmolality of solution : The osmolality of human resting saliva was lowest of all solutions.
5.There was a correlation among the osmolality of all solutions, the intracellular LDH activity and the growth activity of periodontal ligament cells Less