Effects of antioxidants on the polymerization and lipid peroxidation in dental resin materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Seiichiro  School of Dentistry, Meikai University, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40014162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMA Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical & Dental Uni.Assoc.Prof., 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (00092403)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhotosemsitizer / Camphorquinone / 9-Fluorenon / visible light irradiation / antioxidant / reactive oxgen / ACAS Laser Cytometry / Peroxid indicator / 過酸化ベンゾイル / 重合抑制剤 / 重合禁止作用 / 示差走査熱量計 / ACAS Laser サイトメトリー / メチルメタクリレート / 重合禁止 / 脂質過酸化 / 誘導期間 / 初期重合速度 / α-トコフェロール / β-カロチン
Research Abstract
Benzoyl peroxide, photosensitizer and other redox systems are used as an initiator of the free-radical initiator and propergation of methyl methacrylate polymerization. They cause the damage of cell membranes due to the lipid peroxidation of phospholipids in cell membranes. Antioxidants such as vitamin E,vitamin C,histidine, hydroquinone, etc. They are a scavenger of free radicals. Effets of photosensitizer (camphorquinone CQ,9-fluorenone 9F) in the presense of dimethyl aminoethyl methacrylate (reducing agent) with visible-light irradiation on human submandibular gland adenocarcinoma cell line HSG were investigated by the percentage of cell survival and the production of reactive oxygen measured with ACAS laser cytometer and a peroxide indicator (5- (and 6) -carboxyl-2', 7'-dichloro fluorecin diacetate).
The amount of reactive oxygene generated in the cells irradiated in the 9F system was larger than that of the CQ system.
The decrease in % survival in the 9F system was greater than that in the CQ system. The 9F system gave much stronger damage to the cell than the CQ system due to the production of reactive oxygens.